Ambedda.com
[…] This type of insurance policy can help cover the cost of any arrangement in such cases.

While homeowners association or condo association insurance can be expensive, it is generally considered a worthwhile investment. However, many boards of directors of these associations are surprised when insurance companies fail to provide adequate compensation after a claim is filed. Some of the common problems that homeowners associations and condo associations face when filing an insurance claim include:

  • Late payment – Florida Statute § 627.70131 specifically states that an “insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim” within 90 days of receipt of notice of an “initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim of a policyholder, “but allows Insurance companies have some leeway if” failure to pay is due to factors beyond the control of the insurer. “